CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 862501

Mr. Stephen J. Pepi
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
P.O. Box 740
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of the Interpaver from Germany

Dear Mr. Pepi:

In an undated letter which was received by this office on April 16, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Walker Equipment Ltd. The Model V2000 Interpaver is a self-propelled automated paving machine used to install concrete interlocking paving stones. It consists of a wheeled articulated chassis with a rear mounted 20 horsepower diesel engine, a hydraulic boom, and an operator's seat and controls. The hydraulic boom, mounted directly behind the operator's seat, extends forward over the operator in order to provide full visibility of the laying operation. Attached to the boom is one of two hydraulic clamp systems. The standard clamp is used for laying one layer of paving stones which have been pre-arranged into the desired pattern. The variable multipoint clamp separates and shifts whole layers of stone pavers on the go in order to attain the paver running pattern. The clamps can be adjusted to hold and position any size of paver stone or number of rows, depending on the supplier's bundle configuration. The Interpaver features rear wheel steering for maximum maneuverability, high ground clearance for stability, and low height so that it can operate in restricted areas such as parking garages. It is 143 inches long, 52 inches wide, 74 inches high, and has a lifting capacity of 727 pounds. The Interpaver can install an average of 5000 square feet of paving stones per day, utilizing an operator and two helpers.

The applicable subheading for the Model V2000 Interpaver will be 8479.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere: other machinery for public works, building or the like. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport